Jive Art does not share your personal information with any other party and subscribes to the Australian Privacy Principles as laid out in The Privacy Act 1988.  The Act sets out rules of conduct which establish standards for the collection and handling of 'personal information' (as defined by the Act).

COLLECTING YOUR INFORMATION?
When you purchase something from Jive Art, we collect your personal information (your name, address, telephone number and email address) as necessary for us to complete your transaction and ship your items.
When you browse Jive Art, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address.

CONSENT
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. You can also opt into our marketing by volunteering your information to join our mailing list.
If you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, to continue to collect, or to retain your information, by contacting us at art@jiveart.com.au.
Age of consent:  By using JiveArt, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

DISCLOSURE
Jive does not share your personal information, unless we are required by law to do so or if a violation to our Terms of Service occurs.

HOSTING PLATFORM -- SHOPIFY
Our store is hosted on the globally recognised Shopify Inc. platform.  Shopify provides the online e-commerce platform enabling us to sell our products and services.  Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application.  Shopify also provides comprehensive tools for you to manage the personal information retained in your account.  In addition to information retained, Shopify also collects information from cookies:

  • Shopify_visit: no data held, persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
  • Shopify_uniq: no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
  • Cart: unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
  • Secure_session_id: unique token, sessional
  • Storefront_digest: unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

SHOPIFY PAYMENTS:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

SECURITY
To protect your personal information, we take all reasonable steps and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application to process a payment for example, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If Jive Art is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

CHANGES TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
To access, correct, amend or delete any or all of your personal information, please contact us at art@jiveart.com.au.